Asian Championship 2010


Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 9.43 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢) finished second (10.98) and Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) finished third (11.19).

World records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.35 (average), 4x4x4 Cube 34.72 (single), and 4x4x4 Cube 34.41 (single).

Asian records: Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史)‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 49.33 (average); Yumu Tabuchi (田渕雄夢)‎ 3x3x3 Cube 9.82 (average).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 2x2x2 Cube 1.13 (single), 4x4x4 Cube 41.71 (average), 7x7x7 Cube 3:57.53 (single), 7x7x7 Cube 4:05.35 (average), 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 32 (single), 3x3x3 One-Handed 12.46 (single), Clock 10.02 (single), Megaminx 56.90 (single), and Megaminx 1:13.74 (average).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 9.25 9.43 Australia 13.229.259.589.279.44
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1.13 OcR 2.35 WR Australia 1.131.833.132.093.66
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 34.41 WR 41.71 OcR Australia 43.4353.3442.9734.4138.72
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:06.52 1:15.00 Australia 1:11.131:26.751:10.441:06.521:23.43
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:36.19 2:46.58 Australia 2:36.193:02.882:40.68
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 3:57.53 OcR 4:05.35 OcR Australia 3:58.613:57.534:19.90
3x3x3 Blindfolded Preeda Hongpimolmas (ปรีดา หงส์พิมลมาศ) 48.43 DNF Thailand DNF48.43DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Feliks Zemdegs 32 OcR Australia 32
Tomoaki Okayama (岡山友昭) 32 Japan 32
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 12.46 OcR 15.97 Australia 14.0519.5014.3612.4620.02
Clock Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 7.25 9.81 Japan 9.277.259.0017.1511.16
Megaminx Feliks Zemdegs 56.90 OcR 1:13.74 OcR Australia 1:12.801:12.211:16.2256.901:16.53
Pyraminx Feliks Zemdegs 4.83 6.06 Australia 4.835.816.915.466.93
Square-1 Feliks Zemdegs 18.27 23.03 Australia 21.7732.3323.2718.2724.05
4x4x4 Blindfolded Muhammad Iril Khairul Anam 10:55.00 Indonesia 10:55.00DNF
5x5x5 Blindfolded Muhammad Iril Khairul Anam 20:00.00 NR Indonesia 20:00.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Muhammad Iril Khairul Anam 16/17 56:43 Indonesia 16/17 56:43
3x3x3 With Feet Arifumi Fushimi (伏見有史) 46.31 49.33 AsR Japan 46.3154.6647.03
Magic Baramee Pookcharoen (บารมี พุกเจริญ) 1.25 1.25 Thailand 1.251.271.251.251.25
Master Magic Yunqi Ouyang (欧阳韵奇) 2.81 3.03 China 2.973.362.813.053.06
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5
Second round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Ao5
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Bo2
4x4x4 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Bo2
5x5x5 Cube First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Qualification round Bo2
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Qualification round Bo2
7x7x7 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 1 attempt to get < 8:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3
Final Bo3
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1
Qualification round Bo3
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Ao5
Final Ao5
Clock Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 17.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Pyraminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 12.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1
3x3x3 With Feet First round Bo1
Final Mo3
Magic Final Ao5
Master Magic Final Ao5

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.