Arnold Open 2016


Date
Sep 23 - 25, 2016
City
L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Spain
Venue

Fira Barcelona Gran Via

Address
Av. Joan Carles I, 64 08908 L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Barcelona
Website
Arnold Open 2016 website
Organizers
Pablo Nicolás Oshiro Mondoñedo and Pedro Luis Muñoz Yañez
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Contact
solucions@hotmail.com, pabloosmo@hotmail.com, jortiz@worldcubeassociation.org
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
86
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Dario Roa Sánchez won with an average of 8.08 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Carlos Carneros Torner finished second (10.09) and Arnau Salmons Gonzalez finished third (11.65).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dario Roa Sánchez 7.44 8.08 Spain 9.367.447.578.388.30
2 Carlos Carneros Torner 8.83 10.09 Spain 8.8310.5412.9510.868.88
3 Arnau Salmons Gonzalez 10.22 11.65 Spain 11.2411.7010.2214.1012.01

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Carlos Carneros Torner 2.57 3.14 Spain 2.662.573.623.135.15
2 Dario Roa Sánchez 2.91 3.29 Spain 3.083.397.803.412.91
3 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 2.31 3.45 Spain 4.002.314.653.043.31

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dario Roa Sánchez 25.34 NR 32.60 Spain 25.3433.9333.0630.8234.37
2 Carlos Carneros Torner 39.77 44.32 Spain 42.0449.1947.6439.7743.28
3 Daniel Cofreces Jaureguizar 38.27 47.51 Spain 38.2746.9248.6247.0050.36

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dario Roa Sánchez 58.11 1:05.53 Spain 58.111:08.571:09.9058.121:10.75
2 Daniel Cofreces Jaureguizar 1:16.06 1:19.47 Spain 1:16.081:21.111:16.061:21.231:34.80
3 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:22.12 1:25.50 Spain 1:22.121:28.601:25.031:22.861:30.75

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 2:39.61 2:45.59 Spain 2:49.812:39.612:47.34
2 Pau Vela García 5:02.78 Spain 5:02.78
3 Pol Colomé Cuenca 5:28.17 Spain 5:28.17

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 3:54.66 3:58.49 Spain 4:02.713:54.663:58.11
2 Rubén Moreno Martinez 5:34.30 5:53.73 Spain 6:19.245:34.305:47.66
3 Manuel Prieto de Antón 6:16.57 6:19.92 Spain 6:19.306:23.896:16.57

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Berta García Parra 33.99 DNF Spain DNFDNF33.99
2 Arthur Garcin 48.76 DNF France 48.76DNF49.09
3 István Kocza 1:17.50 DNF Hungary DNF1:17.50DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 32 Spain 32DNS
2 Alexander Olleta del Molino 33 Spain 33DNF
3 David Ruscalleda Gómez 35 Spain 4035

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dario Roa Sánchez 15.19 18.93 Spain 15.1920.1219.7719.9217.10
2 Carlos Carneros Torner 16.91 20.28 Spain DNF19.1120.2716.9121.45
3 Arthur Garcin 18.25 20.65 France 25.9219.5819.6622.7018.25

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Javier Tirado Ortiz 8.27 11.45 Spain 8.4714.0911.788.27DNF
2 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 11.45 11.78 Spain 13.4611.6611.9611.7211.45
3 Jesús Masanet García 10.50 12.20 Spain DNF13.9511.1111.5510.50

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dario Roa Sánchez 1:09.17 1:16.65 Spain 1:17.231:14.351:20.711:09.171:18.37
2 Manuel Prieto de Antón 1:07.52 1:17.29 Spain 1:14.891:30.151:07.521:21.541:15.43
3 Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:12.75 1:20.30 Spain 1:12.751:22.071:27.501:21.071:17.75

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manuel Prieto de Antón 5.40 5.89 Spain 6.915.685.405.926.06
2 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 5.49 6.09 Spain 5.616.775.885.496.87
3 Javier Tirado Ortiz 5.43 7.40 Spain 5.957.578.68DNF5.43

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manuel Prieto de Antón 3.50 5.50 Spain 4.963.507.075.715.84
2 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 5.72 6.47 Spain 6.257.416.535.726.64
3 Pol Colomé Cuenca 6.43 7.00 Spain 6.986.436.877.497.15

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Manuel Prieto de Antón 14.33 19.47 Spain 15.7614.3323.2223.7819.44
2 Javier López Fernández 20.02 24.29 Spain 20.0233.3721.5629.9921.31
3 Marcos Ameijeiras Moreno 24.22 30.17 Spain 29.0624.2230.4732.7130.97

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 István Kocza 6:24.73 DNF Hungary 7:45.456:24.73DNF
2 Berta García Parra 8:51.63 DNF Spain DNFDNF8:51.63
3 Arthur Garcin 10:10.00 DNF France DNF10:10.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 István Kocza 13:49.00 DNF Hungary DNF13:49.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Berta García Parra 16/18 54:15 Spain 16/18 54:1513/18 57:11
2 István Kocza 15/16 57:54 Hungary 15/16 57:5414/16 59:48
3 Arthur Garcin 8/10 47:54 France 8/10 47:548/11 58:05

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 45.15 NR 55.85 NR Spain 45.1553.181:09.21
2 Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:25.16 1:42.47 Spain 1:30.852:11.401:25.16
3 Manuel Prieto de Antón 1:44.76 1:58.95 Spain 1:45.782:26.321:44.76