Arnold Classic Rubik 2015


Date
Sep 25 - 27, 2015
City
Madrid, Spain
Venue

Arnold Classic Europe 2015

Address
Madrid Arena - Pabellón de Cristal · Avda. de Portugal s/n · Madrid
Website
Arnold Classic Rubik 2015 website
Organizers
Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol and Raúl Morales Hidalgo
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Contact
albertopdrf.wca@gmail.com, moralsh@gmail.com, jortiz@worldcubeassociation.org
Information

Participation fees to be determined

Events
Main event
Competitors
93
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Pablo Aguilar Dominguez won with an average of 11.42 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol finished second (12.16) and Rafael Rodriguez Santana finished third (12.17).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 10.81 11.42 Spain 11.2310.8111.6113.1311.41
2x2x2 Cube Gonzalo Orellana Barrasa 2.33 4.10 Spain 3.974.152.334.194.57
4x4x4 Cube Rafael Rodriguez Santana 37.92 42.97 Spain 46.9444.6337.9242.1442.13
5x5x5 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:25.47 1:32.45 Spain 1:30.481:35.321:33.031:25.471:33.84
6x6x6 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 2:25.51 2:37.61 Spain 2:52.562:34.762:25.51
7x7x7 Cube Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 3:50.68 4:03.66 Spain 3:50.684:07.394:12.92
3x3x3 Blindfolded Berta García Parra 1:05.25 DNF Spain DNF1:05.25DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Luis J. Iáñez 26 32.00 Spain 363426
3x3x3 One-Handed Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 15.55 19.36 Spain 18.8318.8415.5520.4021.44
Clock Javier Tirado Ortiz 8.21 9.39 Spain 9.128.218.2510.8113.41
Megaminx Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:32.78 1:39.96 Spain 1:39.561:36.571:32.781:46.131:43.75
Pyraminx Gonzalo Orellana Barrasa 4.85 5.75 Spain 5.716.645.294.856.25
Skewb Manuel Prieto de Antón 4.84 6.46 Spain 6.086.486.828.434.84
Square-1 Luis J. Iáñez 33.06 37.60 Spain 34.6939.0139.0945.9733.06
4x4x4 Blindfolded István Kocza 6:25.47 DNF Hungary 7:19.70DNF6:25.47
5x5x5 Blindfolded István Kocza 14:39.00 DNF Hungary DNF14:39.00DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind István Kocza 14/15 56:09 Hungary 12/14 55:4712/15 57:5814/15 56:09
3x3x3 With Feet Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 59.39 1:00.47 NR Spain 59.3959.871:02.15
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:20.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 15:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo3 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 2:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.