Archena Open 2016


Date
Jul 2 - 3, 2016
City
Archena, Murcia, Spain
Venue

Espacio Joven

Address
c/. Paraguay, s/n - Archena, Murcia
Details

Junto piscina municipal

Website
Archena Open 2016 website
Contact
Organization team
Organizers
María Estefanía Martínez Ayala and Rocío Fernández Usero
WCA Delegate
Luis J. Iáñez
Information

Fees: 8 € general, 5 € AECR members

Events
Main event
Competitors
60
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jorge Castillo Matas won with an average of 11.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Rafael Rodriguez Santana finished second (11.75) and Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol finished third (11.91).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 10.01 11.39 Spain 11.5511.8610.0110.7612.51
2x2x2 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 3.50 3.78 Spain 3.677.293.823.503.86
4x4x4 Cube Rafael Rodriguez Santana 37.33 42.82 Spain 47.9142.3542.5543.5737.33
3x3x3 Blindfolded Rodrigo Pueblas Núñez 1:09.82 DNF Spain 1:57.67DNF1:09.82
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Javier Cabezuelo Sánchez 26 30.33 Spain 263530
3x3x3 One-Handed Rodrigo Pueblas Núñez 15.70 18.10 Spain 17.9218.0820.4818.3015.70
Megaminx Alexandre Toledo Guillén 1:14.02 1:18.24 Spain 1:18.231:14.021:21.781:28.081:14.71
Pyraminx Marcos Saborido Rey 4.76 6.61 Spain 4.819.565.47DNF4.76
Skewb Carlos Molina Alcolea 4.51 5.42 Spain 4.515.505.976.804.79
Square-1 Jorge Castillo Matas 19.21 22.22 Spain 20.9723.7521.9325.8919.21
4x4x4 Blindfolded Rodrigo Pueblas Núñez 5:28.51 NR Spain 5:28.51DNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 10/10 48:25 Spain 10/10 48:25DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Alberto Pérez de Rada Fiol 1:06.88 1:14.89 Spain 1:16.331:06.881:21.45
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo2 / Bo3 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 5:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Mo3 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo2 15:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo2 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.