Archena Open 2014


Date
Aug 9 - 10, 2014
City
Archena, Murcia, Spain
Venue

Espacio Joven

Address
C/ Paraguay, s/n., 30600
Website
Archena Open 2014 website
Contact

María Estefanía Martínez Ayala, Rocío Fernández Usero

WCA Delegate
Alexander Olleta del Molino
Information

Participation fee: 5€

Events
Main event
Competitors
30
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jorge Castillo Matas won with an average of 11.11 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Pablo Aguilar Dominguez finished second (12.07) and Jorge Martín Espinosa finished third (13.49).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 8.86 11.11 Spain 8.9116.6514.288.8610.13
2x2x2 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 2.27 3.13 Spain 3.054.473.273.082.27
4x4x4 Cube Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 41.78 45.69 Spain 46.6846.0041.7844.3847.93
5x5x5 Cube Jorge Castillo Matas 1:15.69 1:21.68 Spain 1:19.881:22.711:24.361:22.461:15.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:01.00 1:28.21 NR Spain 1:33.001:50.631:01.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Alexander Olleta del Molino 31 Spain DNF31
3x3x3 One-Handed Pablo Aguilar Dominguez 14.93 18.67 Spain 14.9329.7121.7515.6818.58
Clock Jorge Castillo Matas 12.58 13.86 Spain DNF13.2712.5813.8614.44
Megaminx Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:23.85 1:29.20 Spain 1:29.311:35.811:33.111:23.851:25.18
Pyraminx Jorge Castillo Matas 3.67 5.06 Spain 5.364.685.136.743.67
Skewb Jorge Castillo Matas 6.06 7.74 Spain 8.537.246.069.287.46
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Alexander Olleta del Molino 4/5 17:31 Spain 4/5 17:31DNS
3x3x3 With Feet Alexander Olleta del Molino 1:32.21 1:49.52 Spain 1:46.382:09.961:32.21
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo2 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Final Ao5 10:00.00
Clock Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Final Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00
3x3x3 With Feet Final Mo3 10:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.