Aguascalientes Summer 2014


Date
Jul 26 - 27, 2014
City
Aguascalientes, Mexico
Venue

Auditorio "Hermanos Carreón" Unidad Deportiva IV Centenario

Address
Av. Convención (1° Anillo) esquina con Av. Adolfo López Mateos Ote. Col. Heroes C.P. 20190 Aguascalientes
Details

Es el gimnasio de básquetbol donde practican "Las panteras"

Website
Aguascalientes Summer 2014 website
Contact

Rubik Aguascalientes

WCA Delegate
Areli Rubí Gordillo Martínez
Information

Límite de participante a un máximo de 100

Events
Main event
Competitors
91
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Angel Arrioja Landa won with an average of 12.77 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Daniel Waldo finished second (13.08) and Stephano Saucedo Reyes finished third (13.27).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Angel Arrioja Landa 11.69 12.77 Mexico 12.5912.9312.7814.1811.69
2x2x2 Cube Angel Arrioja Landa 3.68 4.55 Mexico 4.66DNF4.993.993.68
4x4x4 Cube Angel Arrioja Landa 40.16 45.64 Mexico 47.081:01.2741.7548.0940.16
5x5x5 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 1:18.65 1:29.71 Mexico 1:32.381:26.631:30.251:32.241:18.65
6x6x6 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 2:51.50 3:00.53 Mexico 3:17.422:51.502:52.67
7x7x7 Cube Alexis Rodrigo Cazu Mendoza 3:37.62 4:00.89 Mexico 3:37.624:35.053:49.99
3x3x3 Blindfolded Yannick Tonatiuh Napsuciale Heredia 1:37.71 1:51.39 Mexico 2:01.151:37.711:55.30
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Carolina Arroyo Cervantes 33 NR Mexico 33
3x3x3 One-Handed Lucero Esmeralda Alvarado Ruíz 16.30 19.12 Mexico 26.4716.3016.8021.4019.16
Megaminx Jorge Adrian Hernández Dionicio 1:08.41 1:14.25 Mexico 1:25.221:13.941:19.551:08.411:09.27
Pyraminx Ricardo Miranda Delgado 3.31 4.81 NR Mexico 4.403.314.725.318.16
Skewb Manuel Alejandro Roman Salgado 6.88 8.56 Mexico 12.806.888.948.588.16
Square-1 Angel Arrioja Landa 17.87 20.37 NR Mexico 18.8321.1021.1739.8217.87
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Yannick Tonatiuh Napsuciale Heredia 7/7 45:35 Mexico 7/7 45:35
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 3:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 7:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx First round Bo1 / Bo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 3:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 25.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo1 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a cutoff round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.