Aachen Open 2011


Date
Jan 14 - 16, 2011
City
Aachen, Germany
Venue

RWTH Aachen University

Address
Ahornstraße 55, 52074 Aachen
Details

Lecture Hall Aula II, Computer Science Building

Website
Aachen Open 2011 website
Contact

Aachen cube team

Organizer
Sébastien Auroux
WCA Delegate
Sébastien Auroux
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Cornelius Dieckmann won with an average of 9.49 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Breandan Vallance finished second (10.74) and Sebastian Weyer finished third (10.75).

African records: Amr Ramadan‎ 3x3x3 Fewest Moves 53 (single).

European records: Cornelius Dieckmann‎ 3x3x3 One-Handed 17.20 (average); Jan Dickmann‎ Magic 0.82 (average); Mats Valk‎ 2x2x2 Cube 2.43 (average) and 3x3x3 One-Handed 17.00 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cornelius Dieckmann 7.52 NR 9.49 NR Germany 7.529.3818.559.0010.09
2 Breandan Vallance 9.52 10.74 United Kingdom 9.699.5212.7510.3112.22
3 Sebastian Weyer 9.03 10.75 Germany 11.6613.199.039.0511.53

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 2.59 3.25 Netherlands 2.5919.912.903.253.59
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 2.40 3.62 Germany 23.083.722.403.583.56
3 Alexander Springhorn 3.55 3.86 Germany 4.593.553.974.023.58

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sebastian Weyer 35.18 NR 43.48 NR Germany 41.3146.681:11.4042.4435.18
2 Mats Valk 41.30 44.74 Netherlands 43.1341.3042.0349.0655.15
3 Erik Akkersdijk 39.91 47.08 Netherlands 1:00.8340.7139.9152.3448.19

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 1:13.95 1:24.25 Netherlands 1:29.001:17.631:13.951:28.831:26.30
2 Jascha Bakarinow 1:24.09 1:28.11 Germany 1:26.281:24.091:32.441:25.611:32.59
3 Mats Valk 1:21.91 1:28.26 Netherlands 1:24.281:21.911:33.711:26.781:38.88

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jascha Bakarinow 2:47.21 NR 3:02.76 Germany 2:47.213:17.273:03.80
2 Erik Akkersdijk 3:01.90 3:06.32 Netherlands 3:06.713:10.363:01.90
3 Lasse Korbanka 2:58.94 3:10.40 Germany 3:08.773:23.502:58.94

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jascha Bakarinow 4:10.33 4:21.92 NR Germany 4:10.334:22.254:33.19
2 Erik Akkersdijk 4:29.47 4:32.76 Netherlands 4:38.844:29.474:29.97
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 4:34.43 5:01.50 Germany 5:21.285:08.784:34.43

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cornelius Dieckmann 1:06.84 DNF Germany 1:06.84DNFDNS
2 Kai Jiptner 1:15.04 DNF Germany 1:15.041:21.55DNF
3 Tim Habermaas 1:34.97 1:50.79 Germany 1:34.972:09.411:48.00

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Lars Vandenbergh 32 Belgium 32
1 Erik Akkersdijk 32 Netherlands 32
3 Robin Deun 34 Netherlands 34
3 Mats Valk 34 Netherlands 34
3 Dennis Loose 34 Germany 34

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 14.83 17.00 ER Netherlands 14.8321.8417.5815.2718.15
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 15.84 20.08 Germany 17.5522.2720.4415.8422.25
3 Frank Severinsen 17.88 21.86 Denmark 17.8821.7522.2721.5622.72

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Laura Ohrndorf 7.43 NR 8.77 NR Germany DNF8.309.009.027.43
2 Erik Akkersdijk 9.33 11.48 Netherlands 10.439.3311.56DNF12.46
3 Raffael Ort 11.09 11.96 Germany 11.3414.8811.9611.0912.58

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 David Gugl 56.77 1:06.63 Austria 1:17.7156.7757.59DNF1:04.59
2 Pasquale Lombardozzi 1:08.18 1:10.77 Italy 1:08.181:12.801:11.031:08.471:15.88
3 Erik Akkersdijk 1:10.59 1:15.26 Netherlands 1:18.281:12.211:10.59DNF1:15.30

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Akkersdijk 4.71 5.77 Netherlands 5.5510.216.115.664.71
2 Jens Diewald 5.36 6.05 Germany 6.465.586.185.366.40
3 Niklas Spies 4.83 6.06 Germany 4.834.967.815.418.65

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mats Valk 14.58 19.75 Netherlands 21.5227.8814.5814.8322.91
2 Tobias Droste 19.08 22.99 Germany 27.3626.8821.5220.5619.08
3 Jörg Seidler 18.36 24.51 Germany 26.2118.3622.2526.3625.08

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Péter Trombitás 8:41.22 DNF Hungary DNF8:41.22DNF
2 Cornelius Dieckmann 9:28.00 DNF Germany 9:28.00DNFDNF
3 Tim Habermaas 9:30.50 DNF Germany 10:31.009:30.50DNS

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 István Kocza 19:13.00 NR DNF Hungary DNF25:15.0019:13.00
2 Dennis Strehlau 19:29.00 NR DNF Germany 19:29.00DNSDNS
3 Cornelius Dieckmann 31:49.00 DNF Germany DNF31:49.00DNS

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Habermaas 14/16 54:10 Germany 12/16 59:0314/16 54:10
2 Dennis Strehlau 13/16 59:07 Germany 13/16 59:07DNS
3 István Kocza 9/9 55:26 NR Hungary 8/9 58:329/9 55:26

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jan Dickmann 0.80 NR 0.82 ER Germany 0.830.830.840.800.80
2 Sanio Kasumovic 1.00 NR 1.13 NR Austria 1.151.161.00DNF1.09
3 Quentin Lefebvre 1.05 1.16 France 1.111.05DNF1.181.18

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Kai Gabriel 2.18 NR 2.50 NR Germany 2.562.222.184.332.72
2 Philip Gonzalez 2.47 2.75 Germany 2.782.712.472.752.96
3 Huy Dao 2.71 2.79 Germany 2.782.833.102.712.77